Order A Train Ticket NOW

Coronavirus Live Updates And Map

Here you can find information about Coronavirus Live Updates and Coronavirus Map and other Coronavirus news.

 

Topics:1. What Is Coronavirus
2. What Are The Update Confirmed Covid-19 Cases3. Coronavirus Live Map And Corovnavirus Live Updates
4. What are the Symptoms of Corona Virus5. Should I Be Worried About Coronavirus
6. How Does Corona Virus Spread7. How To Heal From Coronavirus
8. What Is The Difference Between Coronavirus And Seasonal Flu9. What Is The Major Risk With The Corona Virus
10. What Is The Death Rate From The Covid1911. Coronavirus City By City Map
12. Should I Travel During Covid-19 Outbreak13. What Are The Best Websites For Coronavirus News
14. What Is The Graph Of Coronavirus Spread15. Is There A Vaccine For Coronavirus
16. What Will Happen With The Corona Virus17. What Caused The Covid-19 To Start
18. Coronavirus Theory19. How To Solve Coronavirus Pandemic
20. Can You Get Coronavirus Twice21. Covid-19 Quarantine

 

What Is Coronavirus?

A coronavirus is a new virus that has not been previously identified. The corona virus is also named COVID-19, in the past there were other coronaviruses that commonly circulate among humans and cause mild illness, like the common cold or SARS or MERS.

A diagnosis with coronavirus 229E, NL63, OC43, or HKU1 is not the same as a COVID-19 diagnosis.

 

What Are The Update Confirmed Covid-19 Cases?

If you scroll a little down you will also have Worldwide Coronavirus Live Maps, in addition to the covid-19 cases numbers below.

 

Coronavirus Live Map And Corovnavirus Live Updates

Monitor all the latest developments of the Coronavirus via Coronavirus Live Map and Coronavirus Live Updates page of Save A Train

* If you scroll further down, we also have a Coronavirus City By City Map for you, be patience it takes some seconds for the Corona Live Map to load and we have 3 working Coronavirus maps for you.

 

An easy to navigate Covid-19 Map for you to view

Use your mouse to scroll in and out, be patience until it loads

Use the + and – signs to zoom in and our on the Coronavirus Map and then see the Red dots, it takes several seconds to load.

Source: Arcgis and Johns Hopkins University

 

Inside a Train wagon there are between 20-48 rail passenger in comparison to airplane which carriers on 190-400 passengers

Amsterdam to Paris Trains

London to Paris Trains

Zurich to Geneva Trains

Paris to Frankfurt Trains

 

What are the Symptoms of Corona Virus?

The symptoms of Corona Virus (COVID19) are similar to a seasonal flu, so if you are worried please call the relevant health organizations in your country.

The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to Corona Virus:

Fever
Cough – Coughing that comes together with a snot is not a symptom of Corona Virus.
Sneezing
Shortness of breath
Temporary loss of taste and smell

It appears that the symptoms of Corona Virus would appear in most cases after 5 days.

 

Should I Be Worried About Coronavirus?

Our own opinion is that currently the Coronavirus is not more dangerous than a seasonal flu, At first their was no data on the virus, so there was reason to be scared, but now we know that it does spread rapidly, but the total death rates are actually lower than a seasonal flu.

If you do not fear from flu, you should not fear or change plans because of the Coronavirus, follow our Coronavirus Live Map and Coronavirus Live Updates and see how the virus progresses and make your own calculated risk assessment.

Try as much as you can to stay positive, mind affect body and both affect your health.

 

coronavirus by age

 

How Does Corona Virus Spread?

The Corona Virus that causes COVID-19 seems to be spreading easily and sustainably in the community. Community spread means people have been infected with the corona virus can infect you by either breathing or coughing at you, or touching the same surface as you, try not to use paper money in order to not get infected with the Coronavirus.

 

Train travel is still safer than air travel even during Coronavirus times, because each wagon of the passenger train has less passengers than an airplane.

Rome to Florence Trains

Milan to Geneva Trains

Hanover to Hamburg Trains

Rotterdam to Hamburg Trains

 

How To Heal From Coronavirus?

According to the latest Coronavirus live updates, There is no official cure, and treatments are based on the kind of care given for influenza (seasonal flu) and other severe respiratory illnesses, known as supportive care, according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

You should rest and drink water and in case you still think you need extra assistance, call your health services, do not go directly to the hospital as you might affect others, and if you are thinking of taking Advil or ibuprofen to treat your fever, before you do take any medicine, speak to your doctor, several doctors suggests that taking these medicines can have bad affect and make things worse for you if you get infected with Coronavirus.

Please go to our Is There A Vaccine For Coronavirus part since its constantly being updated with new developments.

 

What Is The Difference Between Coronavirus And Seasonal Flu?

1. The death rate from seasonal flu is typically around 0.1% in the U.S., according to The New York Times, while The death rate for COVID-19 appears to be higher than that of the flu.

2. Coronavirus is new and seasonal flu comes every winter.

3. Coronavirus and influenza virus, while similar in symptoms, are from totally different families of viruses.

4. Health officials have said that vaccine for COVID19 could be over a year away. But the flu vaccine has been publicly available and working for years now.

 

Coronavirus Infographic

COVID19 Coronavirus Infographic

 

What Is The Major Risk With The Corona Virus?

The true danger of Corona Virus is not the death toll. Experts say health systems could easily become overwhelmed by the number of cases requiring hospitalization – and, often ventilation to support breathing.

Some people may refer the Coronavirus to Novel Corona virus or or Novel Coronavirus or Covid-19 or Covid19 or Corona or SARS-CoV-2, those are the potential names for this new pandemic

Passengers trains do not transport cargo, therefor there is no risk of animal viruses inside the trains.

Paris to Amsterdam Trains

Brussels to London Trains

Vienna to Salzburg Trains

Marseilles to Paris Trains

 

What Is The Death Rate From The Covid19?

The death rate for the COVID19 or Coronavirus or the Corona as its known is different from country to country and there is reason to believe many people do not report Covid19 since most people have minor symptoms.

In the study published Feb. 18 in the China CDC Weekly, researchers found a death rate from COVID-19 to be around 2.3% in mainland China But other sources says The death rate of the Covid-19 are actually much lower in China. Another study of about 1,100 hospitalized patients in China, published Feb. 28 in the New England Journal of Medicine, found that the overall death rate was slightly lower, around 1.4%.

But a good note is that in South Korea among all populations that the death toll from the Covid19 seems to be very low because the public listened to the health organizations and the hospitals were quick to react on this new Covid-19 Pandemic.

 

Here is a list of Death Rates by Country that is updated to 28/3/2020 and below it another Chart for death rate by age.

Confirmed casesNumber of deathsDeath rate (%)
Italy86,4989,13410.56
Indonesia1,046878.32
Spain65,7195,1387.82
Iran32,3322,3787.35
Netherlands8,6475476.33
France33,4141,9955.97
United Kingdom14,7517615.16
China81,9483,2994.03
Belgium7,2842893.97
Sweden3,0691053.42
Japan1,499493.27
Brazil3,477932.67
Ecuador1,627412.52
Denmark2,200522.36
Romania1,292262.01
Switzerland12,9282311.79
Portugal4,268761.78
United States104,8371,7111.63
Turkey5,698921.61
South Korea9,4781441.52
Malaysia2,161261.2
Canada4,760561.18
Poland1,389161.15
Ireland2,121221.04
Luxembourg1,605150.93
Pakistan1,408110.78
Austria7,712580.75
Germany53,3403950.74
Finland1,16370.6
Norway3,772190.5
Thailand1,24560.48
Czechia2,27990.39
Russia1,03640.39
Australia3,637140.38
Israel3,460120.35
Chile1,61050.31
Saudi Arabia1,10430.27
South Africa1,17010.09

 

 

Coronavirus City By City Map

This is a new Coronavirus map that shows you the Coronavirus updates and case and also people who healed from the virus City by City Worldwide.

 

 

Should I Travel During Covid-19 Outbreak?

Currently governments are trying to contain the virus by doing restrictions, but this Coronavirus or Covid-19 outbreak will not stop the world for long.

In our view, if you plan your travel to later this year, you might enjoy good discounts if you book your travel now.

 

In many places trains are the fastest way to get to your destination, since they travel to the middle of the city.

Venice to Milan Trains

Brussels to Cologne Trains

Berlin to Munich Trains

Prague to Frankfurt Trains

 

What Are The Best Websites For Coronavirus News?

1. World Health Organization.

2. Twitter Coronavirus Hashtag.

3. Centers of disease control and prevention (CDC).

 

Coronavirus at a glance

 

What Is The Graph Of Coronavirus Spread?

Here you can find the Coronavirus Graph, the number of cases, most important the number of people who already healed from Coronavirus, and unfortunately also how many people died from the Coronavirus

 

Click the words Show Graph and you will see what you are looking for

 

 

Is There A Vaccine For Coronavirus?

There is no official vaccine for Coronavirus, but there are several countries who are working on vaccine for Coronavirus,

Australia claims to be the first who used known drugs to heal a Coronavirus patient, they used 2 known drugs, one for HIV and the other for malaria and Doctors says that the patients responded very well to the drugs and made the virus disappear, if this gets further feedback from other places in the world, this could be the cure people were waiting to solve this Coronavirus crisis.

USA started trial tests for Coronavirus Vaccine bypassing animal tests and Israel Biological Research Institute has already declared that it has found a cure but no proofs just yet.

Doctors worldwide and the FDA are saying that a cure can be found inside the blood of those who already cured themselves from the Coronavirus, another good link for reading about getting a cure for Coronavirus from the blood of those who healed already.

Japan found an effective drug for Coronavirus that was tested on over 300 patients, the name of the drug is favipiravir and it is known to work on flu in Japan.

Another Live update on Coronavirus is coming from France, a Doctor named Didier Raoult, made a cocktail of drugs that includes hydroxycloroquine (the commercial name for chloroquine) and azithromycin, his experiment showed very positive results on the Coronavirus.

 

What Will Happen With The Coronavirus?

Although latest updates on the Corovnavirus from governments is that the corona virus keeps accelerating, Nobel prize winner and Stanford Professor and Biophysicist, Michael Levitt is saying that Corona is actually slowing down,

But do not let this good news about Corona Virus fool you, Michael Levitt is also saying that the governments measures are needed is order to eradicate the covid19 which is the other name for Coronavirus in Asia, after going through the statistics of the Covid-19 from Hubei China, which Mr Levitt claims this is what he does best (calculations and statistics), since he didn’t find the cure for the Coronavirus, he reassures that corona virus is slowing down, but the public needs to listen to the guidance in relation to the Coronavirus from the governments

If you reached this part of the text, please read whole of the article about Michael Levitt and see how the trend of the Coronavirus started to change on 1st of February and on the 7th of February.

End Of the Day our Coronavirus Live Map and Updates, which we updated regularly will give the best view of What will happen with the Coronavirus.

 

What Caused The Covid-19 To Start?

The last explanation and cause for Covid-19 which is now the scientific name of Corona Virus is still not definite, but the first Covid-19 case is traced back to November 17 2019, and the report mentions that the animal name Pangolin is related to the beginning of the Covid-19 outbreak.

 

 

Another more widely known thesis is that the Coronavirus started in the Wuhan wet markets in China, and the current animal to blame is the Bat.

 

Train travel is the most Eco-friendly way to travel, so remember that when these hard time ends and we hope they will end soon.

Paris to Brussels Trains

Frankfurt to Geneva Trains

Luxembourg to Strasbourg Trains

Amsterdam to London Trains

 

Coronavirus Theory

When looking at China fast increase and decline of Coronavirus, an anonymous researcher started to the raise the opinion that perhaps everyone in China actually got the Coronavirus and 90% did not show any symptoms, 5% got a flu, and 5% needed medical attention but not all hospitalization, this make sense on a certain level, but this also explains why governments are asking for their citizens to remain in lock down, because this way they can make sure the Hospital system do not collapse and not many people all at the same time come to the Hospital for Coronavirus help, In the modern world hospitals have special breathing equipment or they are called Medical ventilators, but those machines are not enough for everyone all at the same time.

Another Thesis for the Coronavirus diminishing in China, is that because China is a Dictatorship, people obey to their government requests, and when people were told to stay home and wash their hands, they did what they were asked, and it is now known that Coronavirus incubation period is up to 14 days so by locking the public from the outdoor, It didn’t allow the Covid-19 as its known in China to spread.

In our view this Coronavirus Theories both make sense, but in order to be accurate, you must obey to what your government is telling you to do, and stay home for 14 days, to allow for the Coronavirus to decline!

 

How To Solve Coronavirus Pandemic?

On the 11th of March 2020, the World Health Organization declared Coronavirus a Pandemic, but there are several countries who already don’t suffer from this virus, How did they handle the Coronavirus?

There are several theoretical ways to handle the Coronavirus Pandemic, such as the British model which obeys all elderlies to stay in door for 3 months, and let the majority of the public receive the Coronavirus and also heal from it on its own.

But there is the proven way to get rid of the Coronavirus Pandemic, and that is Isolating and quarantining people like South Korea did, or Lockdown like China did, These 2 methods in less than 2 months, brought down Coronavirus to its knees in those 2 countries.

 

Can You Get Coronavirus Twice?

This is a good question, and the answer according to the current data is No, Researches also claim that being infected by the Coronavirus twice is not likely.

 

social distancing

 

Covid-19 Quarantine

In many countries around the world, when you return from overseas, you are being asked for home quarantine of 14 days because of the potential that you are holding the virus of Covid-19, the reasoning behind it, is that you as a person won’t infect others while not knowing you contain the virus Covid-19 inside you, most people either do not get any symptoms, and the rest who show Covid-19 symptoms are revealing it during a period of 14 days.

The idea of self quarantine came from the way the Chinese and Korea authorities handled the Covid-19 outbreak on their own countries, another phrase being thrown in the air is Social distancing when people are speaking about Quarantine due to Covid-19.

 

We don’t want to scare you from the Coronavirus, from our understanding its another winter flu, but you can never be too safe, when you decide to travel, remember this Coronavirus Live Updates And Map page and use our service, We have the Best and Cheapest Train Ticket Prices, Save A Train.

 

Do you want to embed this page onto your site, you can either link to this page as reference or click here: https://embed.ly/code?url=https://www.saveatrain.com/blog/coronavirus-updates-map/– (Scroll down a little to see the Embed Code)